TOP:   Do's & Don'ts
[…] A 730 custody evaluation, is an in-depth evaluation or investigation of the parties family, family dynamics, and the child's relationship with the parent's and caregivers, which generally includes psychological testing. The evaluation is carried out by a mental health professional, also known as a custody evaluator, who will provide the court with expert opinion as to what he/she believes would be the in the child's overall best interest.

California Evidence Code Section §730 states, "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit a person to perform any act for which a license is required unless the person holds the appropriate license to lawfully perform that act."

730 Evaluation: Overview

Child custody evaluations have become quite commonplace in the family courts, in order to find a parenting plan or custody arrangement, which is "in the best interest of the child" , when parents have been or are unable to do so.