TOP:   Do's & Don'ts
[…] Under obligation to the court, at the end of the evaluation, the evaluator will submit their findings and recommendations to the judge prior to the hearing. In a full evaluation this is generally in the form of a written report and with a fast track evaluation this is often in the form of an oral report.

In legal terms, California Evidence Code Section §730 states:

When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit a person to perform any act for which a license is required unless the person holds the appropriate license to lawfully perform that act.

^ top

What is involved in a 730 Evaluation?
In most cases, a 730 evaluation will consist of several interviews as well as psychological testing.